Back to Table of contents

Primeur weekly 2016-03-29

Crowd computing

Tuberculosis to be tackled using crowd computing power ...

Quantum computing

Unlocking the gates to quantum computing ...

Focus on Europe

ISC to announce the 2016 Hans Meuer Award winning research paper ...

PRACE Ada Lovelace Award for HPC nominations in now open ...

Middleware

Bright Computing names Dan Kuczkowski as Senior Vice President of Worldwide Sales ...

Hardware

Intersect360 Research to present 8th HPC Budget Allocation Map: Budget Expectations ...

SC16 Student Cluster Competition still open till April 15, 2016 ...

Mellanox announces first 200Gb/s silicon photonics devices, doubling the performance in the QSFP form factor ...

Mellanox and InnoLight announce the availability and interoperability of 100Gb/s PSM4 transceivers at 1310 and 1550nm wavelengths ...

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory and IBM collaborate to build brain-inspired supercomputer ...

Applications

KAUST IT Research Computing implements HPC Add-ons for research applications in order to automate the access to HPC resources ...

Could material defects actually improve solar cells? ...

NERSC announces 4th annual HPC Achievement Award winners ...

Research powers ahead with new supercomputer at University of Adelaide ...

Predicting severe hail storms ...

Honda selects IBM Watson IoT technology enabling real-time racing decisions for Formula One power unit operation ...

New computational method reveals significant degeneration of knee cartilage in overweight people ...

Breakthrough technology to improve cyber security ...

Researchers to develop new computing technology to minimize risks of data breaches ...

Record-speed data transmission could make Big Data more accessible ...

Robust network of connections between neurons performing similar tasks shows fundamentals of how brain circuits are wired ...

The Cloud

IBM opens Bluemix Garage in Europe to fuel Cloud development ...

GEANT and Amazon Web Services - breaking down barriers to cloud services adoption ...

Oracle unveils suite of breakthrough services to help simplify Cloud adoption by global corporations ...

Mellanox and InnoLight announce the availability and interoperability of 100Gb/s PSM4 transceivers at 1310 and 1550nm wavelengths

22 Mar 2016 Sunnyvale, Yokneam - Mellanox Technologies Ltd., Ixia and InnoLight Technology Corp., announced the advent of interoperable parallel single mode (PSM4) transceivers that allow Cloud and Web 2.0 companies to mix and match transceivers in their data centres. Representing a world's first for the industry, the OFC Ethernet demo with Ixia QSFP28 Xcellon-Multis Load module and Mellanox Spectrum switch confirms 50Gb/s and 100Gb/s interoperability between Mellanox 1550nm PSM4 transceivers and InnoLight 1310nm PSM4 transceivers.

"Interoperability is an important consideration for Web 2.0, Cloud, and telecom customers", stated Osa Mok, chief marketing officer of InnoLight. "We are delighted to participate with Mellanox and Ixia to showcase the expanded capability of our wavelength agnostic transceivers."

"We selected PSM4 transceivers because they are currently the best option for scaling networks from 10 and 40G Ethernet to 25, 50 and 100G Ethernet", stated Yuval Bachar, principal engineer, global infrastructure architecture and strategy at LinkedIn. "With PSM4, the transceivers are readily available at high volumes and we can have networks with a mix of 50G links and 100G links by splitting the PSM4 to two 50G ports."

"Interoperability provides more options and better solutions for our customers", stated Amir Prescher, senior vice president and general manager, LinkX Interconnect Business Unit Mellanox. "At OFC, we are demonstrating end-to-end networking using our extensive LinkX interconnect product family including 25, 50 and 100 Gb/s copper cables, active optical cables and transceivers for both single mode and multi-mode fiber applications. The end-to-end demos include Mellanox's Spectrum switch with 32 100Gb/s ports, ConnectX-4 adapters with 25, 50 and 100 Gb/s ports, and the newest LinkX products: 25 Gb/s transceivers and Active Optical Cables, in the popular SFP28 form factor."

To ensure that all LinkX cables and transceivers work the first time and every time, Mellanox subjects its products to a full system test in a stressed environment. This means that network engineers don't have to waste time debugging a new installation with inadequately tested products. LinkX products deliver higher quality and signal integrity, allowing installation experts to bring up new clusters rapidly as the result of fewer interconnect problems.

In order to maximize overall data center performance, all commercial versions of Mellanox LinkX interconnect products endure full system testing to a Bit Error Rate (BER) of 10e-15. BER 10e-15 provides 1,000X fewer transmission errors than many competing products. Fewer transmission errors translate to fewer retries, higher system performance, and more revenue generating traffic.

Munich Instruments provided their 100G Ethernet C-BERT solution for the OFC demo. The C-BERT product family offers ready to use solutions for typical test applications enabling quick and easy installation.
Source: Mellanox

Back to Table of contents

Primeur weekly 2016-03-29

Crowd computing

Tuberculosis to be tackled using crowd computing power ...

Quantum computing

Unlocking the gates to quantum computing ...

Focus on Europe

ISC to announce the 2016 Hans Meuer Award winning research paper ...

PRACE Ada Lovelace Award for HPC nominations in now open ...

Middleware

Bright Computing names Dan Kuczkowski as Senior Vice President of Worldwide Sales ...

Hardware

Intersect360 Research to present 8th HPC Budget Allocation Map: Budget Expectations ...

SC16 Student Cluster Competition still open till April 15, 2016 ...

Mellanox announces first 200Gb/s silicon photonics devices, doubling the performance in the QSFP form factor ...

Mellanox and InnoLight announce the availability and interoperability of 100Gb/s PSM4 transceivers at 1310 and 1550nm wavelengths ...

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory and IBM collaborate to build brain-inspired supercomputer ...

Applications

KAUST IT Research Computing implements HPC Add-ons for research applications in order to automate the access to HPC resources ...

Could material defects actually improve solar cells? ...

NERSC announces 4th annual HPC Achievement Award winners ...

Research powers ahead with new supercomputer at University of Adelaide ...

Predicting severe hail storms ...

Honda selects IBM Watson IoT technology enabling real-time racing decisions for Formula One power unit operation ...

New computational method reveals significant degeneration of knee cartilage in overweight people ...

Breakthrough technology to improve cyber security ...

Researchers to develop new computing technology to minimize risks of data breaches ...

Record-speed data transmission could make Big Data more accessible ...

Robust network of connections between neurons performing similar tasks shows fundamentals of how brain circuits are wired ...

The Cloud

IBM opens Bluemix Garage in Europe to fuel Cloud development ...

GEANT and Amazon Web Services - breaking down barriers to cloud services adoption ...

Oracle unveils suite of breakthrough services to help simplify Cloud adoption by global corporations ...